What does “possession is 9/10ths of the law” mean?
[…] Only after the American colonies gained their independence from England did some states grant possession of treasure trove to the finder.” For these reasons, among others, the court decided that treasure trove did not apply in Idaho. Gold or silver in coins, bullion, or plate found in the ground is treated as embedded in the soil and belongs to the landowner. So Corliss was out of luck.

The law of finds has been further modified by statute in some states. For example, California Penal Code Section 485 says: “One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.” Around 20 states have provisions that require a finder to turn found property over to local law enforcement authorities. The authorities then try to locate the true owner. If the owner does not appear, then in many cases the finder gets the property.